Completed biographies are denoted by an *.
Name
Regiment/Unit
Memorials
GALT Peter* MANCHESTER REGIMENT CHEADLE
GAMBLE Arthur James* CHESHIRE REGIMENT SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
GANDY Harry* CHESHIRE REGIMENT HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
GANDY John Thomas* ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve STOCKPORT
GANNON P* ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
GANNON Thomas* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GANNON M.M. John* NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GARDINER Fred* ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT HIGH LANE, MARPLE
GARGAN Frank* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GARLICK Charles* CHESHIRE REGIMENT GATLEY
GARNER Fred* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GARNER Harold* KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS STOCKPORT
GARNER Harry* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GARNER John* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
GARNER John William* NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
GARNER Thomas Holt* MANCHESTER REGIMENT BRAMHALL
GARNER William* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GARNER William* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GARNETT Herbert* ROYAL FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
GARVIE Peter T* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY CHEADLE
GASKELL Arthur* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GASKELL Fred (Fred Gaskill)* LABOUR CORPS (MANCHESTER on mem) STOCKPORT
GASKELL George* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GASKELL Robert* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GATER Maurce Frederick St. B* ROYAL FUSILIERS HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
GATHRICK Albert* LABOUR CORPS (MANCHESTER on mem) STOCKPORT
GEE Robert* ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS HAZEL GROVE, STOCKPORT
GEE Roland* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
GIBBONS John* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GIBBONS Walter* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GIBSON E* UNKNOWN OVERSEAS FORCE STOCKPORT
GIBSON Ernest* ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY STOCKPORT
GIBSON John Henry* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
GIBSON Joseph* Army Service Corps (Cavalry on memorial) STOCKPORT
GIESENBERG Edgar* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MOOR STOCKPORT
GILCHRIST Edward* King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment STOCKPORT
GILL Frank* King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment STOCKPORT
GILL John* ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
GILLIN Alfred Siggers* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GLASSEY Thomas John* King’s (Liverpool) Regiment STOCKPORT
GLEAVE Herbert* SOUTH WALES BORDERERS HAZEL GROVE
GLEESON John Henry* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment SOUTH REDDISH
GLOVER Gerald James* ROYAL ENGINEERS CHEADLE HULME
GLYNN William John* ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS STOCKPORT
GODDARD Frank Astley* ROYAL FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
GODDARD Harry* SOUTH WALES BORDERERS STOCKPORT
GODDARD John* CHESHIRE REGIMENT CHEADLE HULME
GODDARD William* SOUTH LANCASHIRE REGIMENT HIGH LANE, MARPLE
GODLEY Robert* ROYAL IRISH FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
GODWIN Harold North* LABOUR CORPS (Liverpool on mem) BREDBURY
GOLEY Hugh* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GOODALL Alfred* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GOODALL Edmund Lawrence* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MOOR STOCKPORT
GOODALL Edward* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GOODE David Denton* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY (RAMC on mem) BREDBURY, ROMILEY
GOODIER George* Royal Marine Labour Corps STOCKPORT
GOODIER Jacob* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
GOODIER Thomas* ROYAL FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
GOODISON Harold* ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
GOODISON James A B* ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION STOCKPORT
GOODWIN Charles* MACHINE GUN CORPS CHEADLE
GOODWIN James Morton* ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS STOCKPORT
GOODWIN Joseph* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
GOODWIN W* WELSH REGT? STOCKPORT
GOODWIN William* MACHINE GUN CORPS HAZEL GROVE
GOOSTREY (Goostry) Herbert* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GORST Frank* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GORTON John* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
GORTON William MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
GORTON William* MACHINE GUN CORPS HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
GOSLING Arthur* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
GOSLING Frank Herbert* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GOSLING Harry* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
GOSLING Robert* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GOSLING Samuel* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
GOSLING William George* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
GOUGE George D* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GOULD Fred Lewty* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GOULD John William* ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS STOCKPORT
GOULD Samuel* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRADY John* King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment HAZEL GROVE
GRAFTON J* UNKNOWN LANCASHIRE RGT STOCKPORT
GRAHAM Harold* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRAHAM Henry* ROYAL ENGINEERS BRAMHALL
GRAHAM John Alexander* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRANGER Harold Mossman* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRANT Henry* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRANTHAM Ernest* SOUTH WALES BORDERERS STOCKPORT
GRANTHAM Harold* ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
GRATRIX M.M. John* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRATTON William* Welsh Regiment STOCKPORT
GRAY Edward Cecil* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MOOR STOCKPORT
GRAY Edwin* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRAY William* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
GREAVES Norman* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HIGH LANE, MARPLE
GREEN John* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GREEN John Douglas* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GREEN Joseph* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GREEN Malcom Bennett* Army Service Corps BRAMHALL
GREEN Matthew* King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment BREDBURY
GREEN Percy Robert* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GREEN William* King’s (Liverpool) Regiment STOCKPORT
GREENHALGH Ernest* CHESHIRE REGIMENT MARPLE
GREENHALGH Fred* CHESHIRE REGIMENT SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
GREENHALGH Maurce Lomax* King’s (Liverpool) Regiment (attached 1/6th Battalion) STOCKPORT
GREENHALGH William* CHESHIRE STOCKPORT
GREENHALGH William* LABOUR CORPS STOCKPORT
GREENVILLE F L (Grenville) KINGS SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY HEATON MOOR
GREENWELL John* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
GREENWOOD Robert Collinson* WELSH REGIMENT SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
GREENWOOD S* NOT KNOWN HEATON MOOR
GREENWOOD Wilfred* Royal Army Service Corps HIGH LANE, MARPLE
GREGORY John* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GREGORY Julius* ROYAL FUSILIERS BREDBURY, ROMILEY
GREGORY Thomas* SOUTH WALES BORDERERS STOCKPORT
GREGORY Wilfred* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GREGORY William Henry* MANCHESTER REGIMENT BREDBURY
GRENVILLE Frank L* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
GRESTY George Kinsey* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRICE Harold* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
GRIFFIN James* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRIFFITH (GRIFFITHS on mem) Herbert Burrows* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
GRIFFITHS Charles Stanley* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRIFFITHS Gerald Isaac* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS HAZEL GROVE
GRIFFITHS Jack* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
GRIFFITHS James* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
GRIFFITHS James Noel* Cheshire Regiment (attached to 1st South Wales Borderers) HEATON MERSEY
GRIFFITHS John William* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
GRIFFITHS Leonard* SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS HAZEL GROVE
GRIME Ernest* WELSH REGIMENT HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
GRIMES John* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRIMSDITCH Arthur* WELSH REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRIMSHAW Alfred* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRIMSHAW Cresswell Young* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GRIMSHAW Harry* ROYAL NAVY STOCKPORT
GRIMSHAW Raymond Hayes* MANCHESTER REGIMENT LONG LANE
GROVES James* CHESHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
GROVES James Henry* ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS BREDBURY
GROVES Reginald* Australian Imperial Force STOCKPORT
GRUMMITT Stanley* ROYAL NAVAL VOLUNTEER RESERVE CHEADLE HULME
GRUNDEY John* CHESHIRE REGIMENT HAZEL GROVE
GRUNDY Herbert Dyson* CHESHIRE STOCKPORT
GUNTRIPP Thomas Edward* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
 
     
© 2006. Design and Layout are the property of Ihelm Enterprises Limited and cannot be reproduced without express permission.
 
Enter Search Phrase Here:(search may take up to 30 seconds) 
 
Close Search Window