Completed biographies are denoted by an *.
Name
Regiment/Unit
Memorials
SACKETT Frederick Henry* ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SACKETT Richard Rupert* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SADLER George* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
SAGAR (SAGER) Percy* SUFFOLK REGIMENT CHEADLE
SALT Henry* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SAMPSON Samuel Percival* BORDER Regiment STOCKPORT
SAMPSON W* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SANDERS F* OTHER RGT(?) STOCKPORT
SANDERS Frederick William* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
SANDERSON Robert* ROYAL FUSILIERS BREDBURY
SANT William Arthur* Canadian Infantry STOCKPORT
SAUNDERS George William* WELSH REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SAVAGE John Joshua* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SAWBRIDGE Wilfred Cameron* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SAWER Edgar* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SAXON Edward* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SAYBURN Samuel* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SAYER Arthur* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
SCHOFIELD Clifford Bertram* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
SCHOFIELD George Wyld* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
SCHOFIELD John William* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
SCHOFIELD Thomas* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SCHOFIELD Tom* ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY STOCKPORT
SCHOLES Charles* MANCHESTER REGIMENT CHEADLE HULME
SCHOLES Frank* CHESHIRE Regiment BREDBURY, ROMILEY
SCHOLES J* WELSH REGT? STOCKPORT
SCHOLES James* ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SCOTT Arthur* YORK & LANCASTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
Scott John Bruce* Royal Engineers HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SCOTT John Clifford* COLDSTREAM GUARDS STOCKPORT
SCOTT Mark* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SCOTT William* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SCOTT William* IRISH GUARDS STOCKPORT
SCOWCROFT Herbert* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
SCOWCROFT Walter* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY BREDBURY, STOCKPORT
SEAGER A H* ARMY SERVICE CORPS STOCKPORT
SEAMARK George Arthur* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
SEDDON Thomas Alexander* Australian Machine Gun Corps HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SELLERS Urban (B on mem BOB)* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
SERMON Robert Edward* South Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
SEXTON Charles Emery* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SEYMOUR Frank Wilkinson* ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS BREDBURY
SHALLCROSS Harold* MACHINE GUN CORPS (CHES on mem) STOCKPORT
SHALLCROSS Thomas* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SHANLEY Peter* ROYAL NAVY STOCKPORT
SHARD Albert* MACHINE GUN CORPS CHEADLE HULME
SHARMAN George Albert* ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION STOCKPORT
SHARP Charles* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SHARP John* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SHARP Lewis Frederick* King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
SHARPLES James Everatt* BORDER Regiment MARPLE
SHARPLES Norman* ROYAL ENGINEERS MARPLE
SHARPLEY Louis Cooper* South Lancashire Regiment BREDBURY
SHARRACKS (SHORROCKS - CWGC) James Bernard* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
SHARRATT Robert Weetman* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SHARROCKS Joseph* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SHAW Albert* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SHAW Edmund Terence* WELSH REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SHAW Harold* South Lancashire Regiment BREDBURY
SHAW Herbert* ROYAL NAVY HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
SHAW James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SHAW James* MIDDLESEX REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SHAW John F* South Lancashire Regiment LONG LANE
SHAW John James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SHAW Joseph* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SHAW Sam* ROYAL FLYING CORPS STOCKPORT
SHAW Thomas* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
SHAW William* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SHAWCROSS Samuel* ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SHEARD John Reginald* King’s (Liverpool) Regiment STOCKPORT
SHEEHAN James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SHELDON George Clifford* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SHELDON James* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
SHENTON George* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SHEPHERDSON William Edward* CANADIAN FORCES STOCKPORT
SHEPLEY Samuel* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SHEPPARD Ernest John* CHESHIRE Regiment CHEADLE, STOCKPORT
SHEPPARD Harold* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SHIRD George* ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SHIRLEY Clarence* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
SHONE Harold Lonsdale* RESERVE CAVALARY RGT HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SHONE James Frederick* ROYAL FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SHUFFLEBOTHAM Andrew Nathaniel* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SIBBRING Arthur* SHERWOOD FORESTERS BREDBURY
SIBBRING Leonard* MACHINE GUN CORPS (SHERWOOD on mem) BREDBURY
SIDEBOTHAM Gerald* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SIDEBOTHAM John Frith* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
SIDEBOTHAM John Norbury* ARMY CYCLIST CORPS HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SIDEBOTTOM Abraham* ARMY SERVICE CORPS STOCKPORT
SIDEBOTTOM Arthur* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
SIDEBOTTOM Norman* King’s Own Scottish Borderers STOCKPORT
SIGLEY Joseph* HAMPSHIRE Regiment CHEADLE HULME
SIMMONS Albert Edward* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SIMMS John Thomas* SOUTH WALES BORDERERS STOCKPORT
SIMPKIN William Haslam* CHESHIRE Regiment COMPSTALL
SIMPSON C* UNKNOWN OVERSEAS FORCE STOCKPORT
SIMPSON John Cornelius* RIFLE BRIGADE HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SIMS Charles* CHESHIRE Regiment SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
SINCLAIR Kenneth* ROYAL ENGINEERS MARPLE
SINGLETON Arthur* SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS STOCKPORT
SINGLETON John* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
SINGLETON Tom* ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY STOCKPORT
SINKER Fred* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SINKINSON Frances Geoffrey* TANK CORPS HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SIVEWRIGHT William John* MANCHESTER REGIMENT BRAMHALL, CHEADLE HULME
SKARRATT George Frederick* GRENADIER GUARDS STOCKPORT
SKARRATT John* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SKARRATT William* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SKEEN Harold* MACHINE GUN CORPS HAZEL GROVE
SLACK Frank Andrew* King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment STOCKPORT
SLACK Gerald* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
SLACK Harold* NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SLACK Henry Clifford* ARMY SERVICE CORPS STOCKPORT
SLATER Charles Edward* ROYAL SCOTS MARPLE
SLATER E* UNKNOWN LANCASHIRE RGT STOCKPORT
SLATER Ronald Hardy* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SLEIGH James Henry* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SMALE James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SMALLEY Frank* WELSH REGIMENT BREDBURY
SMEDLEY William Alfred* SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS CHEADLE
SMIRTHWAITE George John Stone* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SMITH Albert* NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS COMPSTALL
SMITH Albert* South Lancashire Regiment CHEADLE
SMITH Arthur Scott* King’s (Liverpool) Regiment STOCKPORT
SMITH Andrew Bernard* MANCHESTER REGIMENT BREDBURY, ROMILEY
SMITH Arthur* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SMITH Arthur* CHESHIRE Regiment SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
SMITH Arthur William* WELSH REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SMITH Bertram* ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS BREDBURY, MARPLE, ROMILEY
SMITH Douglas* MANCHESTER REGIMENT CHEADLE HULME
SMITH Ernest* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SMITH Francis Harold* ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY CHEADLE
SMITH George Outram* WELSH REGIMENT CHEADLE HULME
SMITH Harold Moses ("MAC")* ROYAL SCOTS STOCKPORT
SMITH Isaac* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SMITH James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SMITH James Ernest* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SMITH John Matterson Royal* DEVONSHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
Smith Norman* Labour Corps BREDBURY, ROMILEY
SMITH R* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
SMITH Richmond Morgan* MANCHESTER REGIMENT BREDBURY, ROMILEY
SMITH Robert* King’s Own Scottish Borderers STOCKPORT
SMITH Sydney* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
SMITH T (Joseph??)* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
SMITH Walter* Canadian Infantry STOCKPORT
SMITH Walter* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS HAZEL GROVE, STOCKPORT
SMITH William* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SMITH William* ROYAL NAVY STOCKPORT
SMITH William Wainwright* ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY STOCKPORT
SMITH A C* UNKNOWN STOCKPORT
SMITHER Bryen Sidney* NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SMITHSON William* ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS CHEADLE
SOLAN W* ARMY SERVICE CORPS STOCKPORT
SOUTHAM George* ROYAL SCOTS STOCKPORT
SOUTHGATE Charles B* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SOUTHWORTH Percy John* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment CHEADLE
SPEAK Tom* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SPEAKMAN Richard* CHESHIRE Regiment MARPLE
SPEAKMAN Robert Edward* ARMY SERVICE CORPS COMPSTALL
SPEDDING Arthur Horace* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SPENCER Reginald Stanley* London Regiment (Queen Victoria’s Rifles) BRAMHALL
SPENCER Tom* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SPICER Albert Edward* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SPILSBURY Samuel* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SPILSBURY William* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SPINK Ernest* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SPOONER Arthur* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
SPRATT Eric* ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS CHEADLE HULME
SPRAY Peter Reginald* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
SPRINGGATE Philip* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SPROSTON (SPROSON) Harry* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
STAFFORD Arthur* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
STAFFORD Daniel* MANCHESTER REGIMENT SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
STANDRING Tom* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
STANSFIELD Arnold* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
STANSFIELD Tom Hamilton* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
STANTON Gilbert William* ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS HAZEL GROVE, STOCKPORT
STANTON James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
STANTON Joseph* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
STATHAM Herbert* King’s (Liverpool) Regiment HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
STAVEACRE James Herbert* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
STEAD Bertram Clarke* Australian Imperial Force HAZEL GROVE, STOCKPORT
STEINTHAL Geoffrey Rowlandson* ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY BRAMHALL
STEPHENS Harry* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
STEPHENSON Claudius* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
STEPHENSON Freddy* Australian Imperial Force STOCKPORT
STEPHENSON M.C. Douglas Buchanan* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
STEVENSON Joseph Allen* EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
STEWART Charles Thomas* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
STOCKTON Thomas* King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment STOCKPORT
STOKES Arthur* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
STOKES Frank* King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment STOCKPORT
STOKES George* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
STOKES Joseph* King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment STOCKPORT
STOKES Martin Frenchard T* WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT BREDBURY
STOKES William Frederick* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
STOKES William Frederick CHESHIRE STOCKPORT
STONEHEWER Richard Alfred* MANCHESTER REGIMENT CHEADLE HULME
STOREY John Fairhurst* ROYAL ENGINEERS CHEADLE HULME
STORRAR William Edward* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
STOTT William Arthur* MANCHESTER REGIMENT MARPLE
STREET Cyril* ROYAL FLYING CORPS GATLEY
STREET James* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
STREET John E* CHESHIRE Regiment CHEADLE
STUBBS Ernest* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
STUBBS George* Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding) Regiment HAZEL GROVE
SUART Robert* ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SUART William Henry* South Lancashire Regiment SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
SULLIIVAN William Francis* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SUMNER Thomas* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
SUTCLIFFE Harry* KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS CHEADLE
SUTTON Alfred* MANCHESTER REGIMENT MARPLE
SUTTON Thomas* Canadian Infantry STOCKPORT
SUTTON Thomas* South Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
SUTTON M.M. James William* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SWAIN Frederick* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
SWALE James* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SWANN John William* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SWEENEY Patrick* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
SWIFT George V* CHESHIRE Regiment CHEADLE, LONG LANE, STOCKPORT
SWIFT Harry* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SWINDELLS Cyril Charles* CHESHIRE Regiment BREDBURY, ROMILEY
SWINDELLS Ernest* CHESHIRE Regiment ROMILEY
SWINDELLS Fred* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
SWINDELLS Harry* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SWINDELLS Herbert* KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS BREDBURY, ROMILEY
SWINDELLS Herbert* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
SWINDELLS Humphrey* MACHINE GUN CORPS HEATON MERSEY
SWINDELLS Isaac* ROYAL AIR FORCE STOCKPORT
SWINDELLS John Ernest* Quebec Regiment BREDBURY
SWINDELLS James* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HAZEL GROVE, STOCKPORT
SWINDELLS John* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
SWINDELLS Seth* ARMY CYCLIST CORPS BREDBURY, ROMILEY
SWINDELLS William* CHESHIRE Regiment BREDBURY, ROMILEY
SWINDELLS William* NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS HAZEL GROVE, STOCKPORT
SWINDLEHURST Frederick Harry* CHESHIRE Regiment HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
SYKES Eli* King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
SYKES James Donald* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
SYKES John William* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
SYLVESTER Harry* CHESHIRE Regiment MARPLE
SYMES Harold* BERKSHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
 
     
© 2006. Design and Layout are the property of Ihelm Enterprises Limited and cannot be reproduced without express permission.
 
Enter Search Phrase Here:(search may take up to 30 seconds) 
 
Close Search Window