Completed biographies are denoted by an *.
Name
Regiment/Unit
Memorials
WAGNER Reuban* South Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
WAINWRIGHT Harry Arnold* CHESHIRE Regiment (listed under “OTHER RGT” on memorial) STOCKPORT
WAINWRIGHT John Lancelot* NOT KNOWN HEATON MOOR
WAKEFIELD Thomas* LABOUR CORPS (CHESHIRE on mem) STOCKPORT
WALBURN John Anderson* ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY BREDBURY
WALKER Albert* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WALKER Charles Ernest* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
WALKER Charles Henry* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
WALKER Ernest Victor* ROYAL MARINE ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
WALKER Herbert* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WALKER Louis Herbert* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WALKER Thomas Charles* ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
WALKER William* ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WALL James* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WALLEY Harold* Royal Engineers STOCKPORT
WALLEY Robert Arthur* CANADIAN FORCES STOCKPORT
WALMSLEY John* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
WALSH Edward R* ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION STOCKPORT
WALSH James* ROYAL SCOTS STOCKPORT
Walsh MM Fred* Royal Canadian Field Artillery CHEADLE HULME
WALTER Raymond* Cheshire Regiment MARPLE
WALTERS Harold* Cheshire Regiment HAZEL GROVE
WALTON George* GRENADIER GUARDS STOCKPORT
WALTON H* UNKNOWN LANCASHIRE RGT STOCKPORT
WALTON John* GRENADIER GUARDS STOCKPORT
WALTON John Henry* King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment STOCKPORT
WALTON Percy* RIFLE BRIGADE HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
WALTON Richard Wilbraham* Canadian Infantry STOCKPORT
WALTON William James* Cheshire Regiment CHEADLE HULME
WANT Ernest* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WANT George David* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WARBURTON Jack* King’s (Liverpool) Regiment CHEADLE, CHEADLE HULME
WARBURTON James* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WARBURTON Stanley* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS HAZEL GROVE
WARBURTON Stanley* ROYAL FUSILIERS HIGH LANE, MARPLE
WARD Arnold* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS BREDBURY
WARD Charles Henry* EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT BREDBURY
WARD Edmund* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WARD Gilbert* QUEEN'S (ROYAL WEST SURREY) REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WARD John* King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment STOCKPORT
WARD Thomas G* DRAGOON GUARDS STOCKPORT
WARD W* OTHER RGT(?) STOCKPORT
WARD William Emerson* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MOOR, MARPLE, STOCKPORT
WARDLE Charles Depree* Cheshire Regiment GATLEY
WARHURST Samuel* South Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
WARNER Henry George* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WARNER M.M. Thomas George Ferguson* MACHINE GUN CORPS HIGH LANE, MARPLE
WARWICK James* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WATERFIELD Richard* WELSH REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WATERHOUSE Samuel* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WATERS Frank* SHERWOOD FORESTERS COMPSTALL
WATKIN Walter* South Lancashire Regiment SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
WATKIS George* East Yorkshire Regiment COMPSTALL
WATSON Ernest* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WATSON H* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
WATSON James Bertram* ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY CHEADLE HULME, STOCKPORT
WATSON Thomas* MANCHESTER REGIMENT BREDBURY, ROMILEY
WATSON W H* CHESHIRE STOCKPORT
WATSON William* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WATSON William Harding W* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
WATSON M.M. James Leonard* CHESHIRE Regiment HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
WATTS Frank* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
WATTS Thomas* Army Signal Corps STOCKPORT
WEAVER Benjamin* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WEBB Cecil* WELSH REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WEBB James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WEBB Sidney* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WEBSTER Harry* CHESHIRE Regiment SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
WELBOURN Joseph* CHESHIRE Regiment HAZEL GROVE, STOCKPORT
WELLS Edward Shipley* CHESHIRE Regiment HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
WEST Walter* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WESTALL Frank George* KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS STOCKPORT
WESTHEAD James* GRENADIER GUARDS CHEADLE HULME
WHALLEY Albert* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WHALLEY Ben* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
WHALLEY Fred* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WHALLEY Samuel Spencer* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS BREDBURY, ROMILEY
WHARMBY James* MIDDLESEX REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WHATMOUGH Albert* WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WHATMOUGH Frederick* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WHEATCROFT Arthur* ARMY SERVICE CORPS STOCKPORT
WHEATLEY Ernest* ROYAL NAVY BREDBURY
WHEELDON John Henry* Cheshire Regiment BREDBURY
WHEELER James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WHEELER John* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WHEELER Thomas William* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WHIPP James W* LABOUR CORPS BREDBURY, ROMILEY
WHITE Reginald Stanley* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
WHITE William Henry* DORSETSHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WHITEHEAD William* Cheshire Regiment BREDBURY
WHITEHORN Alfred* Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) STOCKPORT
WHITELEY Sam* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WHITLOCK (Whitelock) John Stanley* ROYAL SCOTS BRAMHALL
WHITTAKER Joseph* Cheshire Regiment STOCKPORT
WHITTAKER Robert* RIFLE BRIGADE BREDBURY, ROMILEY, STOCKPORT
WHITTEY Walter* SOUTH WALES BORDERERS STOCKPORT
WHITWORTH H* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WHITWORTH Henry* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MOOR
WHITWORTH James Frederick* West Yorkshire (Prince of Wales Own) Regiment CHEADLE
WHYATT James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILD Alfred* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILD Ernest* Border Regiment STOCKPORT
WILD George* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILD John Ernest* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WILD John James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILD John Tucker* South Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
WILD John William* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
WILD Joseph* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILD Joseph* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
WILDE Harry* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILDIG Edwin* Lancashire Fusiliers STOCKPORT
WILKES Arthur Leonard* SOUTH WALES BORDERERS STOCKPORT
WILKINSON Charles* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILKINSON E* OTHER RGT(?) STOCKPORT
WILKINSON Ernest* LABOUR CORPS STOCKPORT
WILKINSON Henry* TANK CORPS STOCKPORT
WILKINSON Joseph Herbert* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
WILKINSON Richard R* CHESHIRE Regiment BREDBURY
WILKINSON Robert* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY CHEADLE
WILKINSON Thomas* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WILKINSON William Robinson* CHESHIRE Regiment BREDBURY
WILLIAMS Benjamin Wallace* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILLIAMS Edward Ratcliffe* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
WILLIAMS George* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
WILLIAMS George Edward* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILLIAMS H W* OTHER RGT(?) STOCKPORT
WILLIAMS Henry* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILLIAMS Hugh T* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILLIAMS Isaac* ROYAL WEST KENT REGIMENT BREDBURY
WILLIAMS Ralph* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WILLIAMSON Charles Alfred* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILLIAMSON Ernest C* ROYAL FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
WILLIAMSON Herbert* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment HAZEL GROVE
WILLIAMSON James* ROYAL SCOTS BREDBURY, ROMILEY
WILLIAMSON James Albert* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
WILLIAMSON John* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILLIAMSON Richard Watkin* Royal Welsh Fusiliers COMPSTALL
WILLIAMSON John Robert* COLDSTREAM GUARDS HEATON MERSEY, STOCKPORT
WILLSHAW Sydney (or Sidney)* New Zealand Expeditionary Force HIGH LANE, MARPLE
WILSON Albert* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
WILSON Geoffrey* ROYAL AIR FORCE CHEADLE
WILSON George* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
WILSON Harry* MACHINE GUN CORPS STOCKPORT
WILSON James* South Lancashire Regiment COMPSTALL
WILSON Norman* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment HAZEL GROVE
WILSON Samuel James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WILSON Thomas Reginald* TANK CORPS SOUTH REDDISH
WILSON William* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
Wilson Edgar* Manchester Regiment STOCKPORT
WISWALL Harry* Cheshire Regiment (attached to 7th Queens Own (Royal West Kent) CHEADLE
WOLFE Bertram* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
WOLSTENCROFT Edwin* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
WOLSTENCROFT James* Canadian Infantry STOCKPORT
WOLSTENHOLME Tom* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOD Albert Edward* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY BREDBURY, STOCKPORT
WOOD Arthur* EAST LANCASHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOD Arthur* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WOOD Charles Thomas* CHESHIRE Regiment SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
WOOD Emison* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOD Ernest* MANCHESTER REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WOOD George* CHESHIRE Regiment HAZEL GROVE
WOOD H T* NOT KNOWN STOCKPORT
WOOD Harry George* MANCHESTER REGIMENT HEATON MOOR, STOCKPORT
WOOD Henry* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry HAZEL GROVE
WOOD Hy* NOT KNOWN STOCKPORT
WOOD James* KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS COMPSTALL
WOOD James Buckley* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS BRAMHALL
WOOD John* Border Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOD Joseph* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOD Maurice* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOD Samuel* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOD Samuel* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOD T* NOT KNOWN HEATON MOOR
WOOD Thomas* NOT KNOWN GATLEY
WOOD Thomas* SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS STOCKPORT
WOOD Wilfred* LONDON REGIMENT (ROYAL FUSILIERS) STOCKPORT
WOOD William Brown* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOD Charles Henry*
WOOD Alfred Lee* Lancashire Fusiliers
WOODALL James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOODALL James Arthur* NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
WOODCOCK Walter George* CHESHIRE Regiment MARPLE
WOODHEAD John* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
WOODHOUSE Henry* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY MARPLE
WOODIER William* ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
WOODWARD John Albert* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOLFENDEN Frederick* ROYAL ENGINEERS STOCKPORT
WOOLFENDEN MM Ronald* ROYAL FUSILIERS SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
WOOLLEY James* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOLLEY (WOOLEY) James S* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WOOLSTENHULME Reginald* Loyal North Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
WORRALL John Edmund* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WORRALL William Hollingworth* MANCHESTER REGIMENT SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
WORSENCROFT George* South Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
WORSFOLD William* ROYAL MARINE ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
WORSLEY Samuel* RIFLE BRIGADE STOCKPORT
WORSLEY William Thomas* ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
WORTHINGTON James* MACHINE GUN CORPS HAZEL GROVE
WORTHINGTON Thomas Roughton* MANCHESTER REGIMENT CHEADLE
WRAGG Arthur* WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WRAY Arthur Edward* LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS STOCKPORT
WRAY Thomas* South Lancashire Regiment MARPLE
WRENCH John Charles* ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS CHEADLE
WRENCH Fred* CHESHIRE Regiment CHEADLE
WRENCH M.M. Arthur* CHESHIRE Regiment CHEADLE
WRIGHT Andrew* COLDSTREAM GUARDS STOCKPORT
WRIGHT Arthur* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WRIGHT Ernest* EAST LANCASHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WRIGHT Frank Simson* GRENADIER GUARDS CHEADLE HULME
WRIGHT John* South Lancashire Regiment STOCKPORT
WRIGHT Joshua* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WRIGHT Peter* King’s Shropshire Light Infantry STOCKPORT
WRIGHT Thomas* WELSH REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WRIGHT William* ARMY SERVICE CORPS STOCKPORT
WRIGHT William* GRENADIER GUARDS SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
WRIGLEY Walter Walton* ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY STOCKPORT
WROE Thomas* WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT STOCKPORT
WYATT Joseph* CHESHIRE Regiment STOCKPORT
WYATT William* ROYAL NAVY STOCKPORT
WYCH Harry Lewis* King’s Own Scottish Borderers STOCKPORT
WYCHE James* MANCHESTER REGIMENT SOUTH REDDISH, STOCKPORT
 
     
© 2006. Design and Layout are the property of Ihelm Enterprises Limited and cannot be reproduced without express permission.
 
Enter Search Phrase Here:(search may take up to 30 seconds) 
 
Close Search Window